Fall Course Offerings 2018-19

Undergraduate Course Offerings

FND 100i Early Church History

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Sharman
Course Description  Course Outline


FND 230 Christianity and World Religions

Schedule: Wed. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Sharman
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 120 Introduction to Moral Theology

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Gauthier
Course Description Course Outline


MPS 139a Theological Field Education

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor Room: N/A  Professor: McKeon / Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 139b Theological Reflection

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: McKeon / Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 233 Practice of Ministry

Schedule: Fri. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Craig
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 275 Spiritual Direction

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Casavant
Course Description  Course Outline


PHIL 239 Ethics

Schedule: Wed. 10:00-11:20am & Fri. 10:00-11:20am  Room: St. Clare  Professor: Topping
Course Description  Course Outline


PHIL 251 Ancient & Medieval Philosophy

Schedule: Wed. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Woodard
Course Description  Course Outline


PHIL 253 Systematic Philosophy I

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: West
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 100 Introduction to Sacred Scriptures and their Interpretation

Schedule: Mon. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 100i Introduction to Sacred Scriptures and their Interpretation

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 132 The Prophets

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-2:05pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Kohler
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 100 Introduction to Theology

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 100i Introduction to Theology

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 110 Liturgical Theology

Schedule: Fri. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Hero
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 110i Liturgical Theology

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Hero
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 184 Christology

Schedule: Tues. 10:30-11:20am & Thurs. 9:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: MacDonald
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 184i Christology

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


THEO 020 Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Clare  Professor: Bloos
Course Description

Graduate Course Offerings

BST 400 Introduction to Sacred Scriptures and their Interpretation

Schedule: Mon. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 400i Introduction to Sacred Scriptures and their Interpretation

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 531 The Prophets

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-2:05pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Kohler
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 635 MTH Research & Methodology In Biblical Studies

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description


FTH 400i Early Church History

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Sharman
Course Description  Course Outline


FTH 402 Christianity and World Religions

Schedule: Wed. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Sharman
Course Description  Course Outline


LNG 495A Fundamentals of Latin

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-9:50am & Fri. 8:30-9:50am  Room: Blessed Emilie Gamelin  Professor:Kozakiewicz
Course Description  Course Outline


MDIV 900 Integrative Seminar and Comprehensive Exam

Schedule: Fri. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: Blessed Emilie Gamelin  Professor: Topping


MTH 604 MTH Research & Methodology in Theology

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: West / Norman


MTH 805 MTH Bibliographical Studies & Thesis Proposal

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Topping


MTH 902/903 MTH Thesis & Thesis Defense

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Topping


MTS 805 MTS Bibliographical Study & Research Paper Proposal

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Topping


MTS 900 MTS Research Paper

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Topping


STD 400 Introduction to Theology

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 400i Introduction to Theology

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 440 Liturgical Theology

Schedule: Fri. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Hero
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 440i Liturgical Theology

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Hero
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 450 Christology

Schedule: Tues. 10:30-11:20am & Thurs. 9:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: MacDonald
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 450i Christology

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 461 Introduction to Moral Theology

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Gauthier
Course Description Course Outline


STP 464 Practice of Ministry

Schedule: Fri. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Craig
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 470a Theological Field Education

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor Room: N/A  Professor: McKeon / Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 470b Theological Reflection

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: McKeon / Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 575 Spiritual Direction

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Casavant
Course Description  Course Outline


THEO 020 Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Clare  Professor: Bloos
Course Description

Religious Education Course Offerings

CSA 571i Foundations of Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Weckend
Course Description  Course Outline


CSA 585i Special Topics in Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Paszek
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 400A Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400B Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400C Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400D Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 422 New Testament in Religious Education

Schedule: ECSD Cohort 9: Fri. 8.30 – 11.20 am AND 1.10 – 4.00 pm  Dates: Sept. 14/21; Oct. 5/19; Nov. 2/30  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 465i Foundations of Religious Education

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 442S Baptism, Confirmation, Eucharist

Schedule: SK Cohort 3: Fri. 8.30 – 11.20 am AND 1.10 – 4.00 pm  Dates: Sept. 14/15; 21/22; Oct. 19/20; Nov. 2/3; 16/17; Nov. 30/Dec. 1  Location: Holy Cross High School, 2115 McEown Ave, Saskatoon, SK S7J 3K8  Professor: Weisner
Course Description  Course Outline