Winter Course Offerings 2017-18

Undergraduate Course Offerings

FND 102 Modern Church History

Schedule: Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Sharman
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 100 Introduction to Pastoral Theology

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis Room  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 122 The Social Teaching of the Church

Schedule: Mon. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: McKeon
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 130 Theology of Ministry

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Craig
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 139a Theological Field Education

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor  Room: N/A  Professor:Bernatsky
Course Description 


MPS 139b Theological Reflection

Schedule: Thurs. 8:30-11:20am  Room: Blessed Emilie Gamelin  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description 


MPS 245E Selected Topics: Canons of the East - Marriage

Schedule: Fri. 6:30-9:20pm & Sat. 9:00am-12noon  Dates: Jan 12/13; Feb 16/17; Mar 2/3; Mar16/17 
Room: Ukr. Ep. Pastoral Center, 9645 -108 Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta  Professor: Motiuk
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 266 Marriage: Canonical Issues

Schedule: Wed. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Creurer
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 280 The Practice of Christian Ritual

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Hero
Course Description  Course Outline


PHIL 247 Modern Philosophy

Schedule: Fri. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Penna
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 163 The Pentateuch and Historical Books

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 163i The Pentateuch and Historical Books

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 108 The Theology of Revelation

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-10:20am & Thurs. 8:30-9:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 108i The Theology of Revelation

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 188 Eccesiology

Schedule: Tues. 10:30-11:20am & Thurs. 9:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: MacDonald
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 243i The Holy Eucharist

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Ayeni
Course Description  Course Outline


THEO Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Clare Professor: Bloos
Course Description

Graduate Course Offerings

BST 433 The Pentateuch and Historical Books

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


FTH 411 Modern Church History

Schedule: Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Sharman
Course Description  Course Outline


LNG 491B Introduction to Biblical Greek

Schedule: Mon 8:30-10:20am & Fri. 8:30-9:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Kohler
Course Description  Course Outline


MTH 604 MTH Research & Methodology in Theology

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor:  Norman / West
Course Description


MTH 805 MTH Bibliographical Studies & Thesis Proposal

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description


MTH 902/903 MTH Thesis & Thesis Defense

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description


MTS 805 MTS Bibliographical Study & Research Paper Proposal

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description


MTS 900 MTS Research Paper

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description


STD 401 The Theology of Revelation

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-10:20am & Thurs. 8:30-9:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 401i The Theology of Revelation

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 453 Ecclesiology

Schedule: Tues. 10:30-11:20am & Thurs. 9:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: MacDonald
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 543i The Holy Eucharist

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Ayeni
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 400 Introduction to Pastoral Theology

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis Room  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 463 Theology of Ministry

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Craig
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 470a Theological Field Education

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description


STP 470b Theological Reflection

Schedule: Thurs. 8:30-11:20am  Room: Blessed Emilie Gamelin  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description


STP 471 The Social Teaching of the Church

Schedule: Mon. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: McKeon
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 566 Marriage: Canonical Issues

Schedule: Wed. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Creurer
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 558E Selected Topics: Canons of the East - Marriage

Schedule: Fri. 6:30-9:20pm & Sat. 9:00am-12noon  Dates: Jan 12/13; Feb 16/17; Mar 2/3; Mar 16/17 
Room: Ukr. Ep. Pastoral Center, 9645 -108 Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta  Professor: Motiuk
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 580 The Practice of Christian Ritual

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor:  Hero
Course Description Course Outline


THEO Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Clare  Professor: Bloos
Course Description

Religious Education Course Offerings

CSA 573H Theory and Praxis in Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Red Deer 8:30 am-3:30 pm  Dates: Wed. Jan. 24; Sat. Feb. 10; Wed. Mar. 14; Sat. Apr.21 & 6 hrs online 
Room: Red Deer  Professor: Marien
Course Description  Course Outline


CSA 573i Theory and Praxis in Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Marien
Course Description  Course Outline


CSA 585i Selected Topics in Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Pasze
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 400A Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400B Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400C Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400D Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 420 Old Testament in Religious Education

Schedule: MRE Cohort 9: Fri. 8.30 – 11.20 am AND 1.10 – 4.00 pm Dates: Jan 12/26; Feb. 16; Mar. 9/23; Apr. 6  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 465S Foundations of Religious Education

Schedule: SK Cohort 1: Fri. 6:30 pm -9:30 p.m. & Sat. 9:00 am -12:00 noon.  Dates: TBD
Room: Bishop James Mahoney High School, 231 Primrose Drive, SK  Professor: Gerwing
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 467i Contemporary Theory and Praxis In Religious Education

Schedule: MRE Cohort 8: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description  Course Outline