Fall Course Offerings 2020-21

Undergraduate Course Offerings

FND 100i Early Church History

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Kozakiewicz
Course Description  Course Outline


FND 230 Christianity and World Religions

Schedule: Wed. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Goa
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 139a Theological Field Education

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 139b Theological Reflection Seminar

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 233 Practice of Ministry

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Craig
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 281 Theology and Practice of Preaching

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Casavant
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 100 Introduction to Sacred Scriptures and their Interpretation

Schedule: Mon. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 100i Introduction to Sacred Scriptures and Their Interpretation

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 132i The Prophets

Schedule: Internet   Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 155 Pauline Literature

Schedule: Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 155i Pauline Literature

Schedule: Internet   Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 100 Introduction to Theology

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 100i Introduction to Theology

Schedule: Internet   Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 110 Liturgical Theology

Schedule: Fri. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Hero
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 110i Liturgical Theology

Schedule: Internet   Room: N/A  Professor: Hero
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 110E Liturgical Theology - Eastern Route

Schedule: Thurs. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys   Professor: Kuc
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 184 Christology

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-10:20am & Thurs. 8:30-9:20am   Room: St. Francis   Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


THEO 020 Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm   Room: St. Clare (except Oct. 7 - St. Marguerite Bourgeoys Room)    Professor: Bloos
Course Description  Course Outline

Graduate Course Offerings

BST 400 Introduction to Sacred Scriptures and their Interpretation

Schedule: Mon. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 400i Introduction to Sacred Scriptures and Their Interpretation

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 423 Pauline Literature

Schedule: Thurs. 1:15-4:05pm   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 423i Pauline Literature

Schedule: Internet   Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 531i The Prophets

Schedule: Internet   Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 635 MTH Research & Methodology In Biblical Studies

Schedule: If Needed   Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier


FTH 400i Early Church History

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Kozakiewicz
Course Description  Course Outline


FTH 402 Christianity and World Religions

Schedule: Wed. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Goa
Course Description  Course Outline


MDIV 900 Integrative Seminar and Comprehensive Exam

Schedule: Fri. 1:15-4:05pm   Room: Blessed Emelie Gamelin  Professor: Topping
Course Outline


MTH 604 MTH Research & Methodology In Theology

Schedule: If Needed   Room: N/A  Professor: Norman/West


MTH 805 MTH Bibliographical Studies & Thesis Proposal

Schedule: If Needed   Room: N/A  Professor: Topping


MTH 902/903 MTH Thesis & Thesis Defense

Schedule: If Needed   Room: N/A  Professor: Topping


MTS 805 MTS Bibliographical Study & Research Paper Outline

Schedule: If Needed   Room: N/A  Professor: Topping


MTS 900 MTS Research Paper

Schedule: If Needed   Room: N/A  Professor: Topping


SYT 400 Introduction to Theology

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 400i Introduction to Theology

Schedule: Internet   Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 440 Liturgical Theology

Schedule: Fri. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Hero
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 440i Liturgical Theology

Schedule: Internet   Room: N/A  Professor: Hero
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 440E Liturgical Theology - Eastern Route

Schedule: Thurs. 8:30-11:20am   Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys   Professor: Kuc
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 450 Christology

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-10:20am & Thurs. 8:30-9:20am   Room: St. Francis   Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 464 Practice of Ministry

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Craig
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 470a Theological Field Education

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 470b Theological Reflection Seminar

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 581 Theology and Practice of Preaching

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Casavant
Course Description  Course Outline


THEO 020 Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm   Room: St. Clare (except Oct. 7 in St. Marguerite Bourgeoys Room)    Professor: Bloos
Course Description  Course Outline


Religious Education Course Offerings

CSA 571i Foundations of Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Weckend
Course Description  Course Outline


CSA 585i Special Topics in Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Internet Dates: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Hauptman
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 400A Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400B Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400C Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400D Supervised Field Experience

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


STP 460i Moral Values in Religious Education

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 465i Foundations of Religious Education

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description  Course Outline