Fall Course Offerings 2017-18

Undergraduate Course Offerings

FND 100 Early Church History

Schedule: Thurs. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Sharman
Course Description  Course Outline


FND 101i Medieval Church History

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Sharp
Course Description  Course Outline


FND 118i Anglican Tradition

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Sharman
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 120i Introduction to Moral Theology

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Sheard
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 139a Theological Field Education

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 139b Theological Reflection

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 170 Introduction to Spiritual Theology

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Hero
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 225 Bioethics: Moral Issues from the Life Sciences

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 235 Introduction to Church Law

Schedule: Wed. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Creurer
Course Description  Course Outline


MPS 275 Spiritual Direction

Schedule: Fri. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Casavant
Course Description  Course Outline


PHIL 200i Introduction to Philosophy

Schedule: Internet   Room: N/A Professor: Penna
Course Description  Course Outline


PHIL 243 Metaphysics

Schedule: Fri. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod Professor: West
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 100 Introduction to Sacred Scriptures and their Interpretation

Schedule: Mon. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


SCR 156 Johannine Literature

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-2:05pm  Room: St. Clare  & Thurs. 1:15-3:05pm  Room: St. Francis  (Exceptions: Sep. 28 & Nov. 23 - St. Eugene de Mazenod) Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 100i Introduction to Theology

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 114 Introduction to the Sacraments and Christian Initiation

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Penna
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 114i Introduction to the Sacraments and Christian Initiation

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Penna
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 184 Christology

Schedule: Tues. 10:30-11:20am & Thurs. 9:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: MacDonald
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 184i Christology

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 245 Selected Topics: Liturgical Theology with an Eastern Christian Focus

Schedule: Wed. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod Professor: Kuc
Course Description  Course Outline


SYT 290 God and Humanity in Film

Schedule: Wed. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


THEO 020 Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Clare  Professor: Bloos
Course Description

Graduate Course Offerings

BST 400 Introduction to Sacred Scriptures and their Interpretation

Schedule: Mon. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 424 Johannine Literature

Schedule: Tues. 1:15-2:05pm  Room: St. Clare Room
Thurs. 1:15-3:05pm  Room: St. Francis  (Exceptions: Sep. 28 & Nov. 23 - St. Eugene de Mazenod) Professor: Saulnier
Course Description  Course Outline


BST 635 MTH Research & Methodology In Biblical Studies

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Saulnier
Course Description


FTH 400 Early Church History

Schedule: Thurs. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Sharman

Course Description  Course Outline


FTH 410i Medieval Church History

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Sharp
Course Description  Course Outline


FTH 508i Anglican Tradition

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Sharman
Course Description  Course Outline


LNG 491A Introduction to Biblical Greek

Schedule: Tues. 2:15-4:05pm & Thurs. 3:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Francis (Exceptions: Sep. 28 & Nov. 23 - St. Marguerite Bourgeoys)  Professor: Kohler
Course Description  Course Outline (REVISED)


MDIV 900 Integrative Seminar and Comprehensive Exam

Schedule: Fri. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: Blessed Emilie Gamelin  Professor: Bernatsky


MTH 604 MTH Research & Methodology in Theology

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: West / Norman


MTH 805 MTH Bibliographical Studies & Thesis Proposal

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky


MTH 902/903 MTH Thesis & Thesis Defense

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky


MTS 805 MTS Bibliographical Study & Research Paper Proposal

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky


MTS 900 MTS Research Paper

Schedule: If Needed  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky


STD 400i Introduction to Theology

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 442 Introduction to the Sacraments and Christian Initiation

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Penna
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 450 Christology

Schedule: Tues. 10:30-11:20am & Thurs. 9:30-11:20am  Room: St. Francis  Professor: MacDonald
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 558 Selected Topics: Liturgical Theology with an Eastern Christian Focus

Schedule: Wed. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod Professor: Kuc 
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 590 God and Humanity in Film

Schedule: Wed. 6:30-9:20pm  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 461i Introduction to Moral Theology

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Sheard
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 462 Introduction to Spiritual Theology

Schedule: Mon. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Hero
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 470a Theological Field Education

Schedule: Arranged by Instructor  Room: N/A  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 470b Theological Reflection

Schedule: Wed. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 565 Introduction to Church Law

Schedule: Wed. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Creurer
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 575 Spiritual Direction

Schedule: Fri. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Marguerite Bourgeoys  Professor: Casavant
Course Description  Course Outline


STP 576 Bioethics: Moral Issues from the Life Sciences

Schedule: Tues. 8:30-11:20am  Room: St. Eugene de Mazenod  Professor: Bernatsky
Course Description  Course Outline


THEO 020 Lay Formation

Schedule: Mon. 1:15-4:05pm  Room: St. Clare  Professor: Bloos
Course Description

Religious Education Course Offerings

BST 420S The Old Testament

Schedule: SK Cohort 3: Fri. 6:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. & Sat. 9:00 a.m. until noon. Dates: Sept. 15/16; Sept. 29/30; Oct. 13/14; Oct. 27/28; Nov. 17/18; Dec. 1/2.  Room: Saint Joseph High School  Professor: Rolfes
Course Description  Course Outline


CSA 571i Foundations of Catholic School Administration

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Marien
Course Description  Course Outline


CSA 573E Theory & Praxis in Catholic School Administration

Schedule: EXCEL: 8:15 am-3:45 pm  Dates: Mon. Oct. 23; Dec. 4; Jan. 15; Mar. 5; Apr. 16  Room: St. Francis 
Professor:
Sarnecki
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 400A Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400B Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400C Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 400D Supervised Field Education

Schedule: N/A  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description


REL 442 Baptism, Confirmation, Eucharist

Schedule: ECSD Cohort 8: Fri. 8.30 – 11.20 am AND 1.10 – 4.00 pm: Dates: Sept. 15/29; Oct. 13/27; Nov. 24; Dec. 8 
Room:
St. Francis  Professor: Penna
Course Description  Course Outline


REL 465i Foundations of Religious Education

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Talarico
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 450T Christology

Schedule: ECSD Cohort 9: Fri. 8.30 – 11.20 am AND 1.10 – 4.00 pm: Dates: Sept. 8/22; Oct. 6/20; Nov. 3/Dec. 1  Room: St. Francis  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline


STD 450i Christology

Schedule: Internet  Room: N/A  Professor: Norman
Course Description  Course Outline